2017-2018 Schedule Just Announced

Posted by on June 11, 2017 in Classes, News, Special | Comments Off on 2017-2018 Schedule Just Announced

2017-2018 Schedule Just Announced

Scarborough Dance Center Fall 2017-Spring 2018 Schedule

 

$15 Registration fee due upon registration

Register online at www.scarboroughdancecenter.com

For placement questions, please email info@scarboroughdancecenter.com

For Billing questions, please email sdcmelmaddock@gmail.com

 

Recital Key

= Saturday morning show    / = Saturday afternoon show    ! = all shows    NR = no recital

Choreo= Choreography

 

Classes start: September 11th, 2017

Last day of classes: June 9th, 2018

 

We are closed:

October 31st Halloween

November10th Veterans Day

November 22-26, 2017 for Thanksgiving

December 22-January 1st, 2018 for Holiday Break

February 19-25th school vacation week

April 16-22nd school vacation week

May 28th- Memorial Day

 

Ticket Sales for Recitals on June 16th at South Portland High School:

Will go on sale online, March 3rd at 10am.

 

Company and Performance Team Showcase: in January at Scarborough High School:

January 27th, 2018 @ 1pm

Studio Picture Day: We will take pictures at dress rehearsals. This will be great, dancers will be there and it is one less day for parents to come in to the studio.

Recitals: June 16th, 10am and 1:30pm @ South Portland High School

Rehearsals: June 14th for 10am show 5-7:30pm. June 15th for 1:30pm show 5-7:30pm

(@ South Portland High School)

 

Tuition is based off a seasonal rate, which is broken down into 9 equal payments (September- May).

Ballet levels begin with more serious Ballet training, focusing on proper body placement, body lines, technique and proper terminology. Ballet is the foundation for dance (the “Big Momma” of dance). Ballet is essential in advanced development of Pointe, Lyrical, Contemporary Turns and Leaps, Jazz, and Tap.

Level 1- ages 7-9(1st part of serious training)

Level 2– ages 8-12(2nd phase of serious training or for beginner-adv. beginner)

Level 3– Must have at least 2-3 years training or recommendation from teacher. 2 Ballet classes per week are recommended, to exceed at this point.

Level 4- Must have teacher recommendation and take 2 classes a week.

Level 5 – Must have teacher recommendation and take 3 classes a week.

Teen Classes are great for older recreational dancers!

A dancer must take 2 Ballet classes per week to take any level pointe class. Dancers must be at Level 3 Ballet to take pointe.

Performance Hip Hop class- for kids who want more performance time and more advanced classes but do not want to commit to company. Dancers will perform in our showcase, recital, and at the Red Claws.

You do not have to audition to be on the performance team.

Turns and Leaps classes- are required for company students and highly recommended for dancers who want to advance their abilities in Ballet, Jazz, Lyrical, Modern, Pointe and Ballet

 

Monday

2:30-3:00 Creative Movement ages 2/3 w/Juliette /

2:45-3:00 Small group Company Level 4/5 Tap w/Melissa

3:00-4:15 Ballet Level 5/6 w/Juliette NR

3:00-4:15 Ballet Level 4 w/Melissa /

3:30-4:15 Teen Hip Hop w/Amanda *

4:15-5:00 Level 5 Large Group Choreo Comp w/Melissa

4:15-5:00 Teen Modern/Lyrical w/Juliette *

4:15-5:00 Performance Hip Hop Level 2 w/Amanda *

5:00-5:45 Level 5 Hip Hop w/Amanda *

5:00-6:00 Level 2 Ballet w/Melissa *

5:00-6:00 Level 3 Ballet w/Juliette NR

5:45-6:00 Level 5 Hip Hop Choreo w/Amanda

6:00-6:30 Level 2 Tap w/Melissa *

6:00-6:45 Acro Levels 4/5 w/Jasmine /

6:00-6:45 Hip Hop Level 3 w/ Amanda /

6:45-7:00 Comp Choreo Hip Hop Level 3 w/Amanda

6:45-7:00 Comp Acro Choreo Levels 4/5 w/Jasmine

6:30-7:00 Tap Technique Level 2 w/Stefanie NR

7:00-7:30 Jazz ages 9-12 w/Stefanie *

7:30-8:00 Musial Theater ages 9 and up w/Stefanie *

7:00-7:45 Acro Levels 2-3 w/Jasmine *

7:45-8:00 Comp Acro Choreo levels 2/3 w/Jasmine

7:00-8:00 Beginner/Adv. Beginner Ballet ages 12+ w/Juliette *

Tuesday

1:00-1:30 Creative Movement ages 2-3 w/Miranda /

1:30-2:15 Ballet/Tap ages 3-4 w/Miranda /

2:30-3:00 Tap Level 5 NR

3:00-3:15 Tap Level 5 Comp Choreo w/Melissa

3:00-3:45 Acro ages 3-5 w/Teal /

3:15-4:00 Contemporary Level 4 *

3:15-4:30 Ballet Level 5/6 w/Roberto NR

3:45-4:30 Acro levels 2-4 w/Teal /

4:00-4:15 Contemporary Choreo Level 4 w/Melissa

4:15-4:30 Ballet Choreo Level 4 w/Melissa

4:30-5:00 Lyrical Level 1 w/Michelle *

4:30-5:30 Jazz Levels 4/5 w/Melissa NR

4:30-5:30 Ballet Level 3 w/Roberto NR

5:00-5:30 Tap Level 1 w/Michelle *

5:30-6:00 Jazz Level 1 w/Michelle *

5:30-6:00 Level 4/5 Comp Production Modern/Contemporary w/Melissa

5:30-6:00 Pointe Level 3 w/Roberto NR

6:00-6:45 Ballet level 1 w/Melissa /

6:00-6:45 Jazz Level 2 w/Michelle /

6:45-7:15 Tap Level 3 w/Melissa *

6:00-7:00 Level 4 Ballet w/Roberto NR

6:45-7:30 Lyrical Level 2 w/Michelle /

7:00-7:30 Turns and Leaps Level 2 Level w/Haley NR

7:30-8:00 Turns and Leaps Level 3 w/ Haley NR

7:30-8:00 Musical theater ages 9+ w/Michelle /

Wednesday

2:45-3:00 Level 4 Choreo Comp Contemporary-small group

3:00-3:45 Turns and Leaps Level 4 w/Melissa NR

3:45-4:00 Jazz Choreo Level 4 w/Melissa

4:00-4:30 Tap Level 4 w/Melissa *

4:00-4:30 Lyrical ages 5-7 w/Miranda *

4:30-4:45 Tap  Comp Choreo Level 4 w/Melissa

4:30-5:00 Tap ages 5-7 w/Miranda *

4:45-5:15 Company Tap Choreo Level 2 w/Melissa

4:45-6:00 Ballet Level 4 w/Kaitlyn NR

5:00-5:30 Jazz ages 5-7 w/Miranda *

5:15-5:45 Choreo Level 2 jazz/lyrical w/Melissa

5:30-6:00 Ballet ages 5-7 w/Miranda *

5:45-6:30 Lyrical level 2/3 w/Melissa *

6:00-6:30 Pointe Level 4 w/Kaitlyn*

6:00-6:30 Ballet ages 3-4 w/Miranda *

6:30-7:15 Hip Hop levels 1/ 2 w/Miranda *

6:30-7:30 Level 2 Ballet w/Kaitlyn NR

7:15-7:45 Lyrical Level 1/ 2 ages 8+ w/Miranda *

Thursday

3:00-3:15 Company Contemporary Choreo -small group Level 5 w/Melissa

3:15-4:30 Ballet Level 5/6 w/Daniela NR

3:15-4:15 Ballet Level 3 w/Melissa /

3:30-4:00 Creative Movement ages 2-3 w/ Nicole *

4:00-4:30 Hip Hop ages 4-6 w/Nicole /

4:15-4:30 Ballet Level 3 Comp Choreo w/Melissa

4:30-5:30 Contemporary Level 5 with Melissa /

4:30-5:00 Pointe Level 3 NR w/Daniela

4:30-5:00 Jazz ages 6-8 w/Nicole /

5:00-5:30 Tap ages 6-8 w/Nicole /

5:00-5:45 Ballet Level 1 w/Daniela /

5:30-5:45 Tap Choreo Level 3 Comp w/Melissa

5:30-6:00 Ballet ages 6-8 w/Miranda /

5:45-6:15 Choreo Level 3 Jazz and Lyrical w/Melissa

5:45-6:30 Teen Jazz ages 12 and up w/Nicole*

6:00-6:30 Ballet ages 4-5 w/Miranda /

6:15-7:15 Jazz/Contemporary Level 3  w/Melissa /

6:30-7:15 Teen Tap ages 12 and up w/Nicole*

6:30-7:00 Acro ages 5-9 w/Miranda /

7:00-7:30 Hip Hop ages 6-9 w/Miranda /

Friday 

2:45-3:00 Choreo Tap Quad- Level 5 w/Melissa

3:00-4:15 Ballet/Pointe Level 5/6 w/Melissa NR

3:15-4:00 Hip Hop level 4 w/Melissa NR

4:00-4:15 Hip Hop Choreo Level 4 w/Amanda

4:15-5:00 Turns and Leaps level 5/6 w/Melissa

4:15-5:00 Hip Hop Level 1 w/Amanda

5:00-5:15 Small group comp Contemporary Choreo Level 5 w/Melissa

5:15-5:30 Small group comp Jazz Choreo Level 5 w/Melissa

5:00-5:30 Hip Hop ages 5-7 w/Amanda

Saturdays 

9:00-9:30 Ballet ages 3-4 w/Sarah /

9:30-10:15 Ballet/Tap ages 4-5 w/Sarah /

10:15-10:45 Ballet ages 5-7 w/Sarah /

10:45-11:15 Tap ages 5-7 w/Sarah /

11:15-11:45 Jazz ages 5-7 w/Sarah /

11:45 – 12:15 Hip Hop ages 5-7 w/Sarah /