Recital

IMG_8542

IMPORTANT RECITAL INFORMATION: Please read this information sheet with details about our upcoming recital including location, schedule and important instructions.

Download your Updated Recital Packet.

Which Recital Day Do I Dance?

Below is a schedule of which classes will be performing which days.

All shows and dress rehearsals will be at South Portland High School Auditorium.

Location: South Portland High School Auditorium

637 Highland Ave, South Portland, ME 04106

All company members will perform in both recitals.

Show: June 16th, 10am and 1:30pm @ South Portland High School w/hair and make-up done

Rehearsal/Pictures:   June 14th for 10am show 5-7:30pm. June 15th for 1:30pm show 5-7:30pm

Studio Picture Day: We will take pictures at dress rehearsals. This will be great, dancers will be there and it is one less day for parents to come in to the studio.

Pictures will be taken at Dress Rehearsals in order of the Show by Claudia Murray. Please pick up dancers after their final routine and pictures at rehearsal; we will leave the theater by 7:30pm.

Dancers should arrive with hair and make-up done 1/2 hour before scheduled picture time on rehearsal day.

 

10am – June 16th Show Order- South Portland High School

Dances in Bold are company dances and will not be in rehearsals.

1.We Go Together- Level 4/5 Jazz- Tuesday 4:30-5:30 w/Melissa

2. Magic in Me-Wednesday 4:30-5:00 ages 5-7 Tap w/Miranda

3. Bad Liar-Monday 6-6:30pm Level 2 Tap w/Melissa

4. Waltz- Level 3 Ballet  w/Melissa

5. G-Slide-Wednesday 6:30-7:15 Level 1/2 Hip Hop w/Miranda

6. Ease on Down the Road  Level 4/5 Tap w/Melissa

7. Take Five- Monday 4:15-5:00 Modern w/Juliette

8. How Will I Know-Tuesday 5:30-6:00 Jazz Level 1 with Michelle

9. Castle- Level 4/5 Acro w/ Jasmine

10.  Hip Hip Chin Chin-Tap Level 3 w/Melissa

11. Walking on Sunshine- Wednesday 5:00-5:30 Jazz  ages 5-7 w/Miranda

12.A Drop in the Ocean- Level 4 Lyrical  w/Melissa

13. Titanium-Monday 5-6pm Ballet Level 2 w/Melissa

14.Wouldn’t Mean A Thing- Sarah Brown- Senior Solo

15. Finesse-Friday 3:15-4:00 Hip Hop Level 4 w/Amanda

16. Delicate-Tuesday 6:00-6:45 Ballet Level 1 w/Melissa

17.Bumper Cars-Wednesday 5:45-6:30 Lyrical Level 2/3 w/Melissa

18. How far I’ll Go-Wednesday 6:00-6:30 Ballet ages 3-4 w/Miranda

19. Blue Skies- Level 4/5 Open w/Melissa

Intermission 

20. Total Eclipse of the Heart – Level 5 Contemporary w/Melissa

21. Somewhere Over the Rainbow-Wednesday 5:30-6:00 Ballet ages 5-7 w/Miranda

22. Take It to the Floor- Monday 4:15-5:00 Level 2 Hip Hop w/Amanda

23. Canary Variation, Silver Variation and Bluebird Variation- Wednesday 6:00-6:30 Pointe- w/Kaitlyn

24. Puttin on The Ritz -Level 3 Jazz w/Melissa

25.I’m Still Standing-Tuesday 5:00-5:30 Tap Level 1 w/Michelle

26. Lost Boy-Wednesday 7:15-7:45 Lyrical level 1/2 w/Miranda

27.Sweet Child of Mine – Level 4 Ballet w/Melissa

28. Mic Drop-Monday 3:30-4:15 Teen Hip Hop w/Amanda

29.Fabulous-Monday 7:00-7:30 Musical Theater w/Stefanie

30. Faith-Monday 7:00-7:45 Acro Levels 2/3 w/Jasmine

31. Empire State of Mind-Tuesday 3:15-4:00 Contemporary Level 4 w/Melissa

32. Pictures at an Exhibition-  Level 5 Ballet -w/Melissa

33. Dream- Wednesday 4:00-4:30 Lyrical ages 5-7 w/Miranda

34. Hit the Road Jack-Wednesday 4:00-4:30 Level 4 Tap w/Melissa

35. Daydreamer Level 2 lyrical- w/Melissa

36. Fever Level 5 Jazz – w/Melissa

 

1:30pm– Show Order 2018 for June 16th at South Portland High School

Dances in Bold are company dances. Company dances will not be in rehearsal.

1.We Go Together- Tuesday 4:30-5:30 Level 4/5 Jazz with Melissa

2. Fly to Your Heart-Thursday 6:00-6:30 ages 4-5 Ballet w/Miranda

3. Faith-Thursday 4:30-5:00 ages 6-8 Jazz w/Nicole

4. Conga- Level 3 Tap w/Melissa

5. Fist Pump Jump-Friday 4:15-5:00 Level 1 HIp Hop w/Amanda

6. Pictures at an Exhibition- Level 5 Ballet w/Melissa

7. River-Tuesday 3:45-4:30 Acro w/Teall

8. We Like to Move It- Level 2 Jazz w/Melissa

9. Together We Stand, Divided We Fall- Level 5 Contemporary w/Melissa

10. Heart Cry-Thursday 6:15-7:00 Jazz/Contemporary Level 3 w/Melissa

11. Flowers in Her Hair- Saturday 9:30-10:15 Ballet w/Sarah

12. Let it Go- Monday 3:00-4:15 Ballet- Level 4 w/Melissa

13. Ain’t No Other Man- Level 5 Jazz w/Melissa

14. Better When I’m Dancing-Thursday 5:00-5:30 Tap ages 6-8 w/Nicole

15. Perm- Level 4 Hip Hop w/Amanda

16. Wash -Level 3 Lyrical w/Melissa

17. Like OMG-Thurdsay 7:00-7:30 Hip Hop ages 6-9 w/Miranda

18. Soda Pop- Level 2 Tap w/Melissa

19. Blue Skies- Level 4/5 Contemporary w/Melissa

Intermission

20. Starstruck- Level 4 Jazz w/Melissa

21. Somewhere Over the Rainbow-Thursday 5:30-6:00 Ballet ages 6-8 w/Miranda

22. Thousand Years- Thursday 3:15-4:15 Level 3 Ballet w/Melissa

23. Take on Me- Level 5 Tap w/Melissa

24. The Little Things-Tuesday 6:00-6:45 Level 2 Jazz w/Michelle

25. It’s Gonna Be a Long Walk- Level 4 Contemporary w/Melissa

26. What You Workin With-Thursday 4:00-4:30 Hip Hop ages 4-6 with Nicole

27. Say Less- Level 5 Hip Hop w/Amanda

28. Diggity-Monday 6:00-6:45 Level 3 Hip Hop w/Amanda

29. She’s Out of My Life-Friday 3:00-4:15 Level 5 Ballet w/Melissa

30. Hold My Heart-Monday 6:00-6:45 Acro w/Jasmine

31. Kindness is Invincible- Level 5 Contemporary w/Melissa

32. Rude Girl Swing- Level 3 Hip Hop w/Amanda

33. Hannah Fitzpatrick- You Are a Memory- senior solo

34. Better When I’m Dancing-Thursday 6:30-7:00 Acro ages 6-9 w/Miranda

35. Unsteady- Thursday 4:30-5:30 Contemporay Level 5 w/Melissa

36. Hallelujah-Tuesday 6:45-7:30 Lyrical Level 2 w/Michelle

37. Can’t Touch This- Level 2/3 Acro w/Jasmine

38. Spice Up Your Life- Level 4/5 Tap w/Melissa