Schedule

Scarborough Dance Center 2018-2019 Schedule

$15 Registration fee due upon registration

Register online at www.scarboroughdancecenter.com

 

For placement questions, please email info@scarboroughdancecenter.com

For Billing questions, please email sdcmelmaddock@gmail.com

 

 

Summer 2019

All registrations will close 2 weeks before class start date to determine if enough students are enrolled to hold classes. We will email all registered students to let them know if classes are running.

Payment is due in full before the 1st class. Please pay online or mail check.

Scarborough Dance Center

26 Oak Hill Terrace

Scarborough, ME 04074

 

Contemporary, Jazz, Turns and Leaps, Condition and Stretch, Tap, and Hip Hop Camp-June 17-21st- we will prorate according to when school gets out. 9-3pm each day. Ages 8 -18. Classes will be separated by ability. Cost: $250

Ballet Camp( Ballet, Pointe, Pilates, Turns and Leaps, Contemporary,Dance History)- June 24-28th- 9-3pm Each Day- Levels 3 and up- Cost: $250

Dance Camp- with Trolls, Pj Masks, Fancy Nancy, Paw Pawtrol and A Surpise Theme for ages 4-7– June 24-28th and August 19-23rd— 9am-12noon each day- Cost: $150

Technique Camp( Ballet, Conditioning, Turns and Leaps) – August 12-15th- 9-12noon Daily Levels 4-6- Cost: $150

 

Sibling discount for half day camp- 2nd sibling gets $30 off

Sibling discount for full day camp- snd sibling gets $75 off

Sibling discount does not apply to company camps.

 

Company Camps-8/12-8/16( Levels 2/3) and 8/19-8/23( Levels 4/5)- 9-3pm Daily – 

Cost: $250- starting price for 1-3 dances- Cost: $275 4-5 dances, $310 6-7 dances, $ 350, 8 dances and up

 

Summer 5 week sessions 2019

 

Mondays- 7/1, 7/8( Miss Melissa will have a sub), 7/15  7/22, 7/29

2:30-3:00 Pre-pointe or beginner Pointe with Toni

3:00-4:00pm Jazz Level 4/5 with Melissa

3:00-4:00pm Ballet Level 3 with Toni

4:00-4:30  Tap Level 3 with Melissa

4:00-4:30 Pointe Level 4/5 with Toni

4:00-4:30 Creative Movement ages 2-3 with Miranda

4:30-5:15 Contemporary Level 2/3 with Melissa

4:30-5:00 Jazz ages 5-7 with Miranda

4:30-5:30 Level 4/5 Ballet with Toni

5:00-5:30 Ballet ages 5-7 with Miranda

5:15-6:00 Jazz Level 2/3 with Melissa

5:30-6:00 Condition/Stretch  ages 10 and up with Toni

6:00-7:00 Ballet Level 2 with Toni

5:30-6:00 Ballet ages 3-4 with Miranda

6:00-6:45 Ballet/Jazz ages 4.5-6 with Miranda

6:00-6:45 Level 4/5 Tap with Melissa

6:45-7:30 Lyrical ages 8-12 with Miranda

6:45-7:30- Choreo for Intensive Company Production( will not be held on 7/8)

 

Tuesdays-7/2, 7/9( Miss Amanda and Miss Melissa will have subs), 7/16, 7/23, 7/30

3:00-4:00pm Contemporary Level 4/5 with Melissa

4:00-5:00 Ballet Level 4/5 with Melissa

4:00-4:45 Hip Hop ages 6-8 with Amanda

4:45-5:45 Hip Hop Level 2/3 with Amanda

5:00-5:45 Pointe Level 4/5 with Melissa

5:45-6:45 Hip Hop Level 4/5 with Amanda

5:45-6:45 Level 3 Ballet with Melissa

6:45-7:15 Level 2 Tap with Melissa

6:45-7:30 Boys only Hip Hop ages 7 and up with Amanda

 

We are looking for an acro teacher to do some workshops this summer!

 

Cost for 5 week sessions:

 

Cost (determined by total weekly time)

30 minutes $64 3.25 hours $127

45 minutes $69 3.5 hours $134

1 hour $73 3.75 hours $142

1.25 hours $77 4 hours $149

1.5 hours $81 4.25 hours $157

1.75 hours $87 4.5 hours $165

2 hours $92 4.75 hours $174

2.25 hours $98 5 hours $182

2.5 hours $104 5.25 hours $190

2.75 hours $110 5.5 hours $198

3 hours $119 5.75 hours $206

6 hours $214 6.25 hours $222

6.5 hours$229 6.75 hours $237

7 hours $246 7.25 hours     $252

7.5 hours and up $260

 

Wednesdays-7/17, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7

Privates and Choreography for Intensive Company- 2:30-6:30pm. To be determined after auditions.

 

Thursdays- 7/18, 7/25, 8/1, 8/8

Privates and Choreography for Intensive Company- 9:30-11:45am and 12:30-2:30. To be determined after auditions.

 

2018-2019 Schedule

Recital Key

Company- company dance (show to be determined in February) NR = no recital

Choreo=Company Choreography, Int- Intensive Company

 

Classes start: September 10th, 2018

Last day of classes: June 8th, 2019

 

We are closed:

October 8th– Columbus Day

October 31st Halloween

November 12th Veterans Day

November 21-24, for Thanksgiving

December 24-January 1st, 2019 for Holiday Break

January 21st-Martin Luther King Jr. Day

February 18-23rd school vacation week

April 15-20th school vacation week

May 27th– Memorial Day

 

Ticket Sales for Recitals on June 15th: Will go on sale online, March 2nd at 10am.

 

Company and Performance Team Showcase: in January at Scarborough High School: January 26th, 2019 @ 1pm

 

Studio Picture Day: We will take pictures at dress rehearsals. This will be great, dancers will be there and it is one less day for parents to come in to the studio.

 

Recitals: June 15th, 10am and 1:30pm – South Portland High School

Rehearsals: Wednesday, June 12th for 10am show 5-7:30pm. Thursday, June 13th for 1:30pm show 4:15-7:30pm

South Portland High School

Tuition is based off a seasonal rate, which is broken down into 9 equal payments (September- May).

 

Ballet levels begin with more serious Ballet training, focusing on proper body placement, body lines, technique and proper terminology. Ballet is the foundation for dance (the “Big Momma” of dance). Ballet is essential in advanced development of Pointe, Lyrical, Contemporary Turns and Leaps, Jazz, and Tap.

 

Level 1- ages 7-9(1st part of serious training)

Level 2- ages 8-12(2nd phase of serious training or for beginner-adv. beginner)

Level 3- Must have at least 2-3 years training or recommendation from teacher. 2 Ballet classes per week are recommended, to exceed at this point.

Level 4- Must have teacher recommendation and take 2 classes a week.

Level 5 – Must have teacher recommendation and take 3 classes a week.

Teen Classes are great or older recreational dancers!

A dancer must take 2 Ballet classes per week to take any level pointe class.

Turns and Leaps classes- are required for company students and highly recommended for dancers who want to advance their abilities in Ballet, Jazz, Lyrical, Modern, Pointe and Ballet

Time Style Level/Age Teacher Recital Room #
Monday
2:15-2:45 Creative Movement (new class!- starts in October) Ages 2-3 Melissa Afternoon 1
3:00-3:45 Jazz Level 5 Melissa Afternoon 1
3:15-4:00 Hip Hop Level 4 Amanda Morning 3
3:45-4:00 Choreo  Jazz Level  5 Melissa Company 1
4:00-4:15 Choreo Hip Hop Level 4 Amanda Company 3
4:00-4:15 ChoreoContemporary Level  5 Melissa Company 1
4:15-5:00 Hip Hop Level  5 Amanda Afternoon 3
4:15-4:30 Tap Choreo Level  3 Melissa Company 1
4:30-5:00 Tap Level  3 Melissa Afternoon 1
4:15-5:15 Ballet Level  4 Juliette NR 2
5:00-5:15 Hip Hop Choreo Level  5 Amanda Company 3
5:00-5:30 Choreo Level  2 Melissa Company 1
5:15-6:15 Ballet Level  5 Juliette NR 3
5:15-6:00 Hip Hop Level  3 Amanda Afternoon 2
5:30-6:15 Lyrical Level  2 Melissa Morning 1
6:00-6:15 Hip Hop Choreo Level  3 Amanda Company 2
6:15-7:15 Ballet Level  3 Juliette NR 1
6:15-7:00 Hip Hop Level  2 Amanda Morning 2
6:15-7:00 Acro Level  4/5 Jasmine Afternoon 3
7:00-7:15 Acro Choreo Level  4/5 Jasmine Company 3
7:00-7:15 Hip Hop Choreo Level  2 Amanda Company

 

2
7:15-8:00 Musical Theater- Ages 10 and up Stefanie Morning 2
7:15-8:00 Ballet Level  2 Juliette NR 1
Tuesday
3:00-3:30 Tap Level  4 Melissa Morning 1
3:00-3:45 Acro/Jazz- will run for a few weeks, need more kids Ages 3-5 Teall Afternoon 3
3:30-3:45 Tap Choreo Level  4 Melissa Company 1
3:45-4:30 Acro Level  1-3 Teall Morning 3
3:45-4:30 Jazz Level  4 Melissa Morning 1
4:15-5:00 Lyrical ( new Time!)Will run for 2 weeks, need more kids Level  1/2 Michelle Morning 2
4:30-4:45 Choreo Jazz Level  4 Melissa Company 1
4:45-5:00 Choreo Contemporary Level  4 Melissa Company 1
4:30-5:00 Turns and Leaps Level  1/2 Toni NR 3
5:00-5:15 Tap Choreo Level  2 Melissa Company 1
5:00-5:45 Jazz-will run for 2 weeks, need more kids) Level  1 Michelle A. Morning 2
5:00-6:00 Ballet Level  4 Toni NR 3
5:15-5:45 Tap Level  2 Melissa Morning 1
5:45-6:30 Ballet Level  1 Melissa Morning 1
5:45-6:30 Jazz Level  2 Michelle A. Morning 2
6-6:30 Pointe Level  4 Toni Morning 3
6:30-7:30 Ballet Level  2 Melissa Morning 1
6:30-7:15 NEW !Ballet/Jazz Ages 5-6 Michelle A. Morning 2
Wednesday
2:45-3:15 Tap Level  5 Melissa Afternoon 1
3:15-3:30 Tap Choreo Level  5 Melissa Company 1
3:30-4:30 Contemporary Level  5 Melissa Afternoon 1
4:00-4:30 Turns and Leaps Level 3 Kaitlyn NR 3
4:00-4:30 Hip Hop- will run for 2 weeks, need more kids) Ages 6-8 Miranda Morning 2
4:30-5:30 Ballet Level  3 Melissa Afternoon 1
4:30-5:30 Ballet Level  5 Kaitlyn NR 3
4:30-5:00 Lyrical Ages 6-8 Miranda Morning 2
5:00-5:30 Tap Ages 6-8 Miranda Morning 2
5:30-5:45 Ballet Choreo Level  3 Melissa Company 1
5:30-6:00 Pointe Level  5 Kaitlyn Afternoon 3
5:30-6:00 Jazz Ages 6-8 Miranda Morning 2
5:45-6:15 Choreo Level  3 Melissa Company 1
6:00-6:30 Ballet Ages 3-4 Miranda Morning 2
6:00-6:45 Ballet Ages 6-8 Kaitlyn Morning 3
6:15-7:00 Contemporary Level  3 Melissa Afternoon 1
6:30-7:00 Hip Hop Ages 8-12 Miranda Morning 2
7:00-8:00 Teen/Adult Ballet Teen/Adult Kaitlyn NR 3
7:00-7:30 Lyrical Jazz Ages 9-12 Miranda Morning 2
7:00-8:00 Hip Hop( New Class!) Teen Bruce Morning 1
Thursday
3:00-4:00 Ballet Level  5 Melissa Afternoon 1
4:00-4:15 Ballet Choreo Level  5 Melissa Company 1
4:00-4:45 Acro Ages 10+ Teall Afternoon 3
4:15-4:30 Pointe  Choreo Level 4/5 Melissa Company 1
4:15-4:45 Hip Hop- will run for 2 weeks, need more kids Ages 4-6 Nicole Afternoon 2
4:30-4:45 Ballet Choreo Level 4 Melissa Company 1
4:45-5:15 Turns and Leaps Level  5 Melissa NR 1
4:45-5:15 Condition/Stretch Levels  2-4 Haley NR 3
4:45-5:15 Tap- will run for 2 weeks, need more kids Ages 4.5-7 Nicole Afternoon 2
5:15-5:45 Turns and Leaps Level  4 Melissa NR 1
5:15-5:45 Condition/Stretch Levels  3-5 Haley NR 3
5:15-5:45 Jazz Ages 5-7 Nicole Afternoon 2
5:45-6:45 Ballet Level  4 Melissa Morning 1
5:45-6:30 Acro Level  2/3 Haley Afternoon 3
5:45-6:15 Ballet Ages 5-7 Miranda Afternoon 2
6:15-7:00 Ballet/Jazz Ages 4-6 Miranda Afternoon 2
6:45-7:30 Contemporary Level  4 Melissa Morning 1
7:00-7:45 MIRANDA IS AVA ILABLE TO TEACH A CLASS, JUST NEED 6-7 TO SHOW INETREST! Miranda 2
Friday
3:00-3:15 Jazz Choreo  Int Level  5 Melissa Company 1
3:15-3:30 Tap/Theater Choreo Int. Levels 3-5 Melissa Company 1
3:30-4:30 Ballet Level  3/4 Kaitlyn NR 3
3:30-3:45 Jazz Choreo Int. Level  4 Melissa Company 1
3:45-4:00 Contemporary Choreo Int. Level  5 Melissa Company 1
4:00-4:30 Condition Level  4/5 Melissa NR 1
4:30-5:15 Jazz Level  3 Melissa Afternoon 1
4:30-5:45 Ballet Level  4/5 Kaitlyn NR 3
5:15-5:30  Contemporary Choreo-Int. Level  3 Melissa Company 1
5:30-5:45  Jazz

Choreo Int.

Level  3 Melissa Company 1
5:45-6:00  Contemporary Choreo Int. Level  4 Melissa Company 1
Saturday
9:15-10:00 Ballet/Tap( new Time!) Ages 2.5-4 Beth Afternoon 1
10:00-11:00 Lyrical/Hip Hop- will run for a few weeks, need more kids Ages 5-7 Beth Afternoon 2