Schedule

Scarborough Dance Center 2018-2019 Schedule

Classes Start: Monday, September 10th, 2019

Classes End: Saturday, June 8th, 2019

 

$15 Registration fee due upon registration

Register online at www.scarboroughdancecenter.com

 

For placement questions, please email info@scarboroughdancecenter.com

For Billing questions, please email sdcmelmaddock@gmail.com

 

Recital Key

Company- company dance (show to be determined in February) NR = no recital

Choreo=Company Choreography, Int- Intensive Company

 

Classes start: September 10th, 2018

Last day of classes: June 8th, 2019

 

We are closed:

October 8th– Columbus Day

October 31st Halloween

November 12th Veterans Day

November 21-24, for Thanksgiving

December 24-January 1st, 2019 for Holiday Break

February 18-23rd school vacation week

April 15-20th school vacation week

May 27th– Memorial Day

 

Ticket Sales for Recitals on June 15th: Will go on sale online, March 2nd at 10am.

 

Company and Performance Team Showcase: in January at Scarborough High School: January 26th, 2019 @ 1pm

 

Studio Picture Day: We will take pictures at dress rehearsals. This will be great, dancers will be there and it is one less day for parents to come in to the studio.

 

Recitals: June 15th, 10am and 1:30pm Location to be determined

Rehearsals: Wednesday, June 12th for 10am show 5-7:30pm. Thursday, June 13th for 1:30pm show 4:15-7:30pm

Location to be determined

Tuition is based off a seasonal rate, which is broken down into 9 equal payments (September- May).

 

Ballet levels begin with more serious Ballet training, focusing on proper body placement, body lines, technique and proper terminology. Ballet is the foundation for dance (the “Big Momma” of dance). Ballet is essential in advanced development of Pointe, Lyrical, Contemporary Turns and Leaps, Jazz, and Tap.

 

Level 1- ages 7-9(1st part of serious training)

Level 2- ages 8-12(2nd phase of serious training or for beginner-adv. beginner)

Level 3- Must have at least 2-3 years training or recommendation from teacher. 2 Ballet classes per week are recommended, to exceed at this point.

Level 4- Must have teacher recommendation and take 2 classes a week.

Level 5 – Must have teacher recommendation and take 3 classes a week.

Teen Classes are great or older recreational dancers!

A dancer must take 2 Ballet classes per week to take any level pointe class.

Turns and Leaps classes- are required for company students and highly recommended for dancers who want to advance their abilities in Ballet, Jazz, Lyrical, Modern, Pointe and Ballet

Time Style Level/Age Teacher Recital Room #
Monday
10-10:30a Creative Movement Ages 2-3 Melissa Afternoon 1
10:30-11a Ballet Ages 3-4 Melissa Afternoon 1
3:00-3:45 Jazz Level 5 Melissa Afternoon 1
3:15-4:00 Hip Hop Level 4 Amanda Morning 3
3:45-4:00 Choreo  Jazz Level  5 Melissa Company 1
4:00-4:15 Choreo Hip Hop Level 4 Amanda Company 3
4:00-4:15 ChoreoContemporary Level  5 Melissa Company 1
4:15-5:00 Hip Hop Level  5 Amanda Afternoon 3
4:15-4:30 Tap Choreo Level  3 Melissa Company 1
4:30-5:00 Tap Level  3 Melissa Afternoon 1
4:15-5:15 Ballet Level  4 Juliette NR 2
5:00-5:15 Hip Hop Choreo Level  5 Amanda Company 3
5:00-5:30 Choreo Level  2 Melissa Company 1
5:15-6:15 Ballet Level  5 Juliette NR 3
5:15-6:00 Hip Hop Level  3 Amanda Afternoon 2
5:30-6:15 Lyrical Level  2 Melissa Morning 1
6:00-6:15 Hip Hop Choreo Level  3 Amanda Company 2
6:15-7:15 Ballet Level  3 Juliette NR 1
6:15-7:00 Hip Hop Level  2 Amanda Morning 2
6:15-7:00 Acro Level  4/5 Jasmine Afternoon 3
7:00-7:15 Acro Choreo Level  4/5 Jasmine Company 3
7:00-7:15 Hip Hop Choreo Level  2 Amanda Company

 

2
7:15-7:45 Musical Theater Ages  8-12 Stefanie Morning 2
7:15-8:00 Acro Level  3 Jasmine Afternoon 3
7:15-8:00 Ballet Level  2 Juliette NR 1
7:45-8:15 Tap Ages 8-12 Stefanie Morning 2
Tuesday
3:00-3:30 Tap Level  4 Melissa Morning 1
3:00-3:45 Acro/Jazz Ages 3-5 Michelle M.P. Afternoon 3
3:30-3:45 Tap Choreo Level  4 Melissa Company 1
3:45-4:30 Acro Level  1-3 Teall Morning 3
3:45-4:30 Jazz Level  4 Melissa Morning 1
3:45-4:30 Lyrical Level  1/2 Michelle M.P. Morning 2
4:30-4:45 Choreo Jazz Level  4 Melissa Company 1
4:30-5:00 Ballet Ages 3-4 Michelle A. Afternoon 2
4:45-5:00 Choreo Contemporary Level  4 Melissa Company 1
4:30-5:00 Turns and Leaps Level  1/2 Michelle M.P. NR 3
5:00-5:15 Tap Choreo Level  2 Melissa Company 1
5:00-5:45 Jazz Level  1 Michelle A. Morning 2
5:00-6:00 Ballet Level  4 Toni NR 3
5:15-5:45 Tap Level  2 Melissa Morning 1
5:45-6:30 Ballet Level  1 Melissa Morning 1
5:45-6:30 Jazz Level  2 Michelle A. Morning 2
6-6:30 Pointe Level  4 Toni Morning 3
6:30-7:30 Ballet Level  2 Melissa Morning 1
6:30-7:00 Tap Level  1 Michelle A. Morning 2
7:00-7:00 Lyrical Level  1 Michelle A. Morning 2
7:30-8:00 Pointe Level  3 Toni NR 3
Wednesday
2:45-3:15 Tap Level  5 Melissa Afternoon 1
3:15-3:30 Tap Choreo Level  5 Melissa Company 1
3:30-4:30 Contemporary Level  5 Melissa Afternoon 1
4:00-4:30 Pointe Level  3 Kaitlyn NR 3
4:00-4:30 Hip Hop Ages 6-8 Miranda Morning 2
4:30-5:30 Ballet Level  3 Melissa Afternoon 1
4:30-5:30 Ballet Level  5 Kaitlyn NR 3
4:30-5:00 Lyrical Ages 6-8 Miranda Morning 2
5:00-5:30 Tap Ages 6-8 Miranda Morning 2
5:30-5:45 Ballet Choreo Level  3 Melissa Company 1
5:30-6:00 Pointe Level  5 Kaitlyn Afternoon 3
5:30-6:00 Jazz Ages 6-8 Miranda Morning 2
5:45-6:15 Choreo Level  3 Melissa Company 1
6:00-6:30 Ballet Ages 3-4 Miranda Morning 2
6:00-6:45 Ballet Ages 6-8 Kaitlyn Morning 3
6:15-7:00 Contemporary Level  3 Melissa Afternoon 1
6:30-7:00 Hip Hop Ages 9-12 Miranda Morning 2
7:00-7:30 Turns and Leaps Level  3 Kaitlyn NR 3
7:00-7:30 Lyrical Ages 9-12 Miranda Morning 2
7:00-7:45 Hip Hop Teen Cassidy Morning 1
7:45-8:30 Musical Theater Teen Cassidy Morning 1
7:30-8:00 Jazz Ages 9-12 Miranda Morning 2
7:30-8:30 Teen/Adult Ballet Ages 18+ Kaitlyn NR 3
Thursday
3:00-4:00 Ballet Level  5 Melissa Afternoon 1
3:15-4:00 Hip Hop Ages 11-14 Teall Afternoon 3
3:15-3:45 Creative Movement Ages 2-3 Nicole Afternoon 2
4:00-4:15 Ballet Choreo Level  5 Melissa Company 1
3:45-4:15 Tap Ages 4-6 Nicole Afternoon 2
4:00-4:45 Acro Ages 10+ Teall Afternoon 3
4:15-4:30 Pointe  Choreo Level 4/5 Melissa Company 1
4:15-4:45 Hip Hop Ages 4-6 Nicole Afternoon 2
4:30-4:45 Ballet Choreo Level 4 Melissa Company 1
4:45-5:15 Turns and Leaps Level  5 Melissa NR 1
4:45-5:15 Condition/Stretch Levels  2-4 Haley NR 3
4:45-5:15 Tap Ages 5-7 Nicole Afternoon 2
5:15-5:45 Turns and Leaps Level  4 Melissa NR 1
5:15-5:45 Condition/Stretch Levels  3-5 Haley NR 3
5:15-5:45 Jazz Ages 5-7 Nicole Afternoon 2
5:45-6:45 Ballet Level  4 Melissa Morning 1
5:45-6:15 Tap Technique Level  2/3 Haley NR 3
5:45-6:15 Ballet Ages 5-7 Miranda Afternoon 2
6:15-7 Acro Level  2/3 Haley Afternoon 3
6:15-7 Ballet/Jazz Ages 4-6 Miranda Afternoon 2
6:45-7:30 Contemporary Level  4 Melissa Morning 1
7-7:30 Acro Ages 7-11 Miranda Afternoon 2
7-7:45 Lyrical/contemporary Teen Haley Morning 3
7:30-8 Hip Hop Ages 7-11 Miranda Afternoon 2
7:45-8:30 Jazz Teen Haley Morning 3
Friday
3:00-3:15 Jazz Choreo  Int Level  5 Melissa Company 1
3:15-3:30 Tap/Theater Choreo Int. Levels 3-5 Melissa Company 1
3:30-4:30 Ballet Level  3/4 Kaitlyn NR 3
3:30-3:45 Jazz Choreo Int. Level  4 Melissa Company 1
3:45-4:30 Breakdancing Ages 10+ Amanda Morning 2
3:45-4:00 Contemporary Choreo Int. Level  5 Melissa Company 1
4:00-4:30 Condition Level  4/5 Melissa NR 1
4:30-5:15 Jazz Level  3 Melissa Afternoon 1
4:30-5:15 Hip Hop Level  1 Amanda Morning 2
4:30-5:45 Ballet Level  4/5 Kaitlyn NR 3
5:15-5:30  Contemporary Choreo-Int. Level  3 Melissa Company 1
5:15-6:00 Hip Hop Ages 5-7 Amanda Morning 2
5:30-5:45  Jazz

Choreo Int.

Level  3 Melissa Company 1
5:45-6:00  Contemporary Choreo Int. Level  4 Melissa Company 1
Saturday
9:15-9:45 Creative Movement Ages 2-3 Beth Afternoon 1
9:30-10:30 Lyrical/Hip Hop Ages 6-8 Sarah Afternoon 2
9:45-10:30 Ballet/Tap Ages 3-4 Beth Afternoon 1
10:30-11:15 Ballet/Tap Ages 5-6 Beth Afternoon 1